Congratulations to all of the shortlisted entries for the 2016 PPA New Talent Awards below, and thanks to everyone who entered this year's event.


Categories

NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Rachel Barnes, Editor, Marketing Magazine, Haymarket Media Group
David Court, Editor, Alphr, Dennis Publishing
Ruth Faulkner, Editor, Retail Jeweller, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited
Nick Golding, Editor, Local Government Chronicle, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited
Liz Hamson, Editor, Property Week, Metropolis International Group
Pippa Jacks, Editor, TTG Media
Charlotte Moore, Editor, InStyle, Time Inc. UK
Luke Nicholls, Editor, edie.net, Faversham House
Lauren Rose-Smith, Editor, M&S Adventures In Food, Redwood
NEW SECTION EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Helen Bownass, Entertainment Editor, Stylist, Shortlist Media
Sam Burne James, UK News Editor, PRWeek, Haymarket Media Group
Rachel Dalton, Features Editor, Local Government Chronicle, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited
Helena Lee, Features Editor, Harper’s Bazaar/Town and Country, Hearst Magazines UK
Laura Mark, Digital Editor, The Architects’ Journal, Plexus, Ascential Group Limited
Olivia Wakefield, Editorial Assistant, THE EDIT, Net-a-Porter
Emma Weinbren, Features Editor, C + D, UBM
Kelly Wilks, Deputy Editor, Girl Talk & Girl Talk Art, Immediate Media Co
Gemma Yates, Fashion News Editor, LOOK Magazine/Look.co.uk, Time Inc. UK
NEW CONSUMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Alex Christian, Editorial Assistant, Shortlist, Shortlist Media
Catriona Gray, Commissioning Editor, Town & Country, Hearst Magazines UK
Catriona Innes, Deputy Features And Entertainment Editor, LOOK Magazine, Time Inc. UK
Alexandra Jones, Junior Features Writer, Stylist, Shortlist Media
Matthew Ketchell, Writer, BBC Match Of The Day Magazine, Immediate Media Co
Shannon Peter, Beauty Assistant, Stylist, Shortlist Media
Thomas Theodore, Writer, Forever Sports, Haymarket Media Group
NEW BUSINESS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Annabelle Collins, Reporter, C + D, UBM
Lucinda Dann, News Reporter, Utility Week, Faversham House
Samuel Horti, Acting News Editor and Senior Reporter, C + D, UBM
Beth Kennedy, Reporter, C + D, UBM
Amber Rolt, Reporter, Estates Gazette, Reed Business Information
Luke Stevenson, Children’s Journalist, Community Care, Reed Business Information
NEW CONSUMER SPECIALIST / CUSTOMER JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Charlotte Grant West, Features Writer, Boots Health & Beauty, Redwood
Fiona McKim, Assistant Beauty Editor, Woman & Home, Time Inc. UK
Thomas McMullan, Staff Writer, Alphr, Dennis Publishing
Ally Sinyard, Multimedia Editor, Virgin Media, Redwood
Fiona Ward, Editorial Assistant, PRO Hair & Beauty, The River Group
NEW DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Hannah Graham, Digital Designer, Emerald Street/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media
Wayne "Pablo" Moya Kettell, Senior Designer, Contentment
Ben Neale, Senior Designer, Grazia, Bauer Media
Chloe Sharp, Designer, Stylist, Shortlist Media
Phoebe Sing, Art Editor, InStyle, Time Inc. UK
Will Stahl-Timmins, Interactive Data Graphics Designer, BMJ
Richard Walker, Haymarket Network, Haymarket Media Group
Jessica Webb, Designer, Men’s Health, Hearst Magazines UK
Hannah Wilson, Designer, LOOK Magazine, Time Inc. UK
NEW ART EDITOR / DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Paul Frost, Art Director, Forever Sports, Haymarket Media Group
Amy Galvin, Harper’s Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK
Tim Lane, Deputy Art Director, Shortlist, Shortlist Media
Lee Tiplady, Art Editor, Property Week, Metropolis International Group
Natasha Tomalin, Art Director, Stylist, Shortlist Media
Zuki Turner, Art Editor, Red Magazine, Hearst Magazines UK
Hannah Vere, Creative Director, InStyle, Time Inc. UK
Jon Wiggins, Art Editor, British Airways Account, Cedar Communications
Steve Williams, Art Editor (Digital), Emerald Street/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media
NEW CONTENT STRATEGIST OF THE YEAR

Nick Barber, Senior Content Strategist, Dennis Publishing
Rachel Barnes, Editor, Marketing Magazine, Haymarket Media Group
James Charles, Senior Editor, Barclays, Redwood
Dan Jude, Content Director, Virgin Media, Redwood
Sarah Karmali, Digital Editor, Harper’s Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK
Anisha Patel, Content Editor, British Airways highlife.ba.com, Cedar Communications
NEW EVENTS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

Lara Adeyemi, Events and Projects Coordinator, Dennis Publishing
Marie Cazaux, Events Manager Luxury Portfolio, Hearst Magazines UK
Emma Corbett, Events Manager, TTG Media
NEW RISING SALES STAR

Tim Bennett, Classified Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co
Tilly Bull, Brand Director (Digital), Harper’s Bazaar/Town & Country, Hearst Magazines UK
Hannah Emerson, Deputy Sales Manager, Healthy Magazine, The River Group
Yasmin Laggoune, Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co
Vikki Lands, Digital Account Manager, Dennis Publishing
Daniel Plonczyk, Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co
Alex Rumble, Dennis Motoring Division, Dennis Publishing
Harriet Stevens, Senior Sales Executive, Immediate Media Co
NEW TEAM LEADER

Rachel Barnes, Editor, Marketing Magazine, Haymarket Media Group
Russell Kearney, Group Agency Manager, Dennis Publishing
Catherine Nicolson, Group Head, Food Group, Immediate Media Co
Laz Tyrekidis, Digital Marketing & Audience Director, Metropolis International Group
NEW GAMECHANGER

Monica Horridge, Production Editor, Alphr, Dennis Publishing
Angharad Jones, Content Development Director, Redwood
Dan Jude, Content Director, Redwood
Keith Laws, Direct Sales Manager, Dennis Publishing
Olivier Lebon, AdOps Tech Manager, Dennis Publishing
Charlotte Morgan, Web & Commissioning Editor, olive magazine, Immediate Media Co
BEST MEDIA OWNER FOR NEW TALENT

Dennis Publishing
Haymarket Media Group
Immediate Media Co
BEST GRADUATE / INTERN OF THE YEAR

Kitty Aldis, Editorial Assistant, Co-operative Food Magazine, The River Group
Vicky Chandler, Web Writer, Good Housekeeping UK, Hearst Magazines UK
Thomas Howells, Freelance
Samantha Jenkins, Field Production Assistant, Bloomberg TV, Bloomberg
Su-San Sit, Forever Sport, Haymarket Media Group
Mona Tabbara, Editorial Assistant, Virgin Media Presents, Redwood
Emilia Ullmann, Account Executive, Cedar Communications
MOST PROMISING STUDENT OF THE YEAR - UNDERGRADUATE & POSTGRADUATE
Undergraduate
Marcin Bryszak, Bournemouth University
Rajvansh Singh Bains, Leeds Beckett University
Elise Wilkins, University of Lincoln

Postgraduate
Xavier Boucherat, Cardiff University
Anna Cafolla, City University London
Sophie Eastaugh, City University London
Ellie Flynn, City University London
Beth Gault, City University London
Layla Haidrani, Press Association Training
Naomi Larsson, City University London
Robert McCallum, City University London
Kate Samuelson, City University London
Francesca Specter, City University London