Show all
  • MOST PROMISING STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (POST-GRADUATE)

    Kemi Alemoru, City University, London

    Harriet Brown, City University, London

    WINNER: Megan Carnegie Brown, City University, London

    Lucy Devine, City University, London

    Sarah Drumm, City University, London

    Simon Edward Smith, University of Sheffield

    Ellie Harrison, City University, London

    Jessie-Ann Lewis, Cardiff University

    Highly Commended: Amalia Illgner, Goldsmiths, London 

  • NEW TALENT BREAKTHROUGH AWARD

    Rima Barakeh, Editorial Assistant, hitched, Immediate Media Co

    Ella Braidwood, News Reporter, The Architects' Journal, EMAP

    WINNER: Josie Copson, Features Intern, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

    Layla Haidrani, Editorial Assistant, Nursing Standard, RCNi Publishing

    Highly Commended: George Ogleby, Reporter, edie.net, Faversham House

    Ella Scholfield, Classified Sales Executive, You & Your Wedding, Immediate Media Co

    Deborah Taylor, Graduate Sales Executive, Construction News/New Civil Engineer, EMAP

    Hayley Warren, Video And Social Assistant, Superdrug, The River Group

  • NEW RISING SALES STAR

    Highly Commended: Tim Bennett, Classified Team Leader, Radio Times, Immediate Media Co

    Rob Biddiss, Advertising Director, Co-op Food Magazine, The River Group

    Richard Hadler, Head Of Publishing, Raconteur

    James Law-Smith, Senior Classified Sales Executive, Radio Times, Immediate Media Co

    Josh Lomas, Sales Executive, Drapers, EMAP

    WINNER: Gemma Swainsbury, Fashion Manager, Shortlist/Shortlist.com/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media

    Robert Waidhofer, Agency Account Manager, Time Inc. UK

  • NEW DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

    Hannah Graham, Digital Designer, Emerald Street/Mr Hyde, Shortlist Media

    Amy Hanbidge, Designer, The Locker, Haymarket Media Group

    George Hilton, Designer, Women's Health, Hearst-Rodale

    Highly Commended: Jessica Lockett, Designer, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

    Leanne Robson, Art Editor, Harper’s Bazaar/Town & Country, Hearst Magazines UK

    Maria Sagun, Designer, ShortList, Shortlist Media

    WINNER: Chloe Sharp, Senior Designer, Stylist, Shortlist Media

    Viet Tran, Designer, ELLE, Hearst Magazines UK

  • NEW ART DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

    Andrew Barlow, Art Director, ELLE, Hearst Magazines UK

    Joanna Levitas, Art Director, Healthy and Healthy for Men, The River Group

    Emily Smith, Senior Art Editor, Real Homes/Period Living, Centaur Media

    WINNER: Chris Williams, Art Director, ASOS Magazine, ASOS

  • NEW BUSINESS MEDIA JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

    Highly Commended: Sophie Barnes, Senior Reporter, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

    Madeleine Cuff, Deputy Editor, Business Green, Incisive Media

    WINNER: Layla Haidrani, Editorial Assistant, Nursing Standard, RCNi Publishing

    Samuel Horti, Digital News Editor, Property Week, Metropolis International

    Matt Mace, Senior Reporter, edie.net, Faversham House

    Adam Shepherd, Staff Writer, Dennis Publishing

    Lois Vallely, News Editor, Utility Week, Faversham House

  • NEW CONSUMER MAGAZINE JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

    Eleanor Halls, Staff Writer, GQ, The Condé Nast Publications

    Alexandra Jones, Commissioning Editor, Stylist, Shortlist Media

    Martin Saarinen, Consumer Reporter, Auto Express/Carbuyer, Dennis Publishing

    Highly Commended: Jennifer Savin, Junior Writer, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

    Anna Silverman, Junior Features Writer, Grazia, Bauer Media 

    WINNER: Tom Ward, Features Editor, Men’s Health, Hearst-Rodale

  • NEW SPECIALIST CONTENT WRITER OF THE YEAR

    Simon Daddow, Equipment Editor, Today’s Golfer, Bauer Media 

    Highly Commended: Lawrence Dunhill, Senior Correspondent, Health Service Journal, Wilmington Group

    Oliver Hill, Senior Reporter, Farmers Weekly, Reed Business Information

    Gavriel Hollander, Features Editor, Inside Housing, Ocean Media Group

    Ralph Jones, Staff Writer, ShortList, Shortlist Media

    Laura Mark, Architecture Editor, The Architects' Journal, EMAP

    Curtis Moldrich, Staff Writer, Alphr, Dennis Publishing

    WINNER: Lee Stobbs, Senior Writer, Match Of The Day, Immediate Media Co

  • NEW DIGITAL CONTENT LEADER

    WINNER: Natasha Bird, Digital Editor, ELLE, Hearst Magazines UK

    Highly Commended: Claire Hodgson, Digital Editor, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

    Maggie Holland, Editorial Director, Dennis Publishing

    Denise Law, Community Editor, The Economist, The Economist Group

    Carys Matthews, Web Editor, BBC Countryfile, Immediate Media Co

  • NEW SECTION EDITOR OF THE YEAR

    Lilian Anekwe, Deputy and Features Editor, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

    Amy Grier, Features Director, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

    Lucy Halfhead, Assistant Editor/Travel Editor, Harper’s Bazaar, Hearst Magazines UK

    WINNER: Ted Lane, Commissioning Editor Print and Digital, Men's Health, Hearst-Rodale

    Chris Lloyd, Financial Editor, Parkers, Bauer Media

    Highly Commended: Lottie Lumsden, Entertainment Director, Cosmopolitan, Hearst Magazines UK

    Matthew McEvoy, Staff Writer, Haymarket Media Group

    Vicky Spratt, Features Editor, The Debrief, Bauer Media

  • NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR (BUSINESS MEDIA)

    Jennifer Creevy, Content Director, Retail Week, Plexus, Ascential

    Mark Hansford, Editor, New Civil Engineer, EMAP

    WINNER: Luke Nicholls, Editor, edie.net, Faversham House

    Highly Commended: Russell Parsons, Editor, Marketing Week, Centaur Media

    James Waldron, Editor, Chemist+Druggist, UBM

  • NEW EDITOR OF THE YEAR (CONSUMER MEDIA)

    Highly Commended: Daniel Bennett, Editor, BBC Focus, Immediate Media Co

    WINNER: Rebecca Holman, Editor, The Debrief, Bauer Media

    Stuart Milne, Editor, Carbuyer, Dennis Publishing

    Rosie Mullender, Acting Editor, Co-op Food Magazine, The River Group

    Natasha Pearlman, Editor, Grazia, Bauer Media 

  • BEST MEDIA OWNER FOR NEW TALENT

    WINNER: Hearst Magazines UK